Tyson Hugh Hooper

Tyson Hugh Hooper
Our son, Tyson Hugh Hooper, was born with coarctation of the aorta, hypoplastic arch, and a transitional avsd. His first open heart surgery reconstructed his aorta and was on day 9 of life. His second open heart repair was not anticipated to be needed until two or three years of age. Ty had other plans. We spent the vast majority of his first 3 months of life at Vanderbilt as he went into heart failure and was diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension. As a result, the medical team concluded that he needed the repair much sooner than usually recommended, and at just shy of 3 months old Ty underwent his second life saving open heart surgery. God has already worked so many miracles in Ty's life and the life of our family and we know he is using our story. Because of this, we are grateful for Ty's special heart and feel beyond blessed that God chose us to travel this road. We ask for prayers as Ty continues to heal. We are praying for a full recovery and life without restrictions for Ty. We are praying for God to use our family and Ty for His glory.

Thank you to each and every person who supports us through prayer, giving, or just by loving on our family! We are humbled and blessed by all of the ways the Lord is providing for us and know that he is using Ty and his story to do great things!

Monday, November 3, 2008

Trick or Treat...

I have decided to blog about my weekend in stages instead of covering it all at once and I am starting with Friday... Halloween! Not my favorite holiday, but still cuteness with the little ones dressing up and all!

I live on a very quiet, very short street and so I rarely have any trick-or-treaters... this year was different though! I had two VERY SPECIAL trick-or-treaters ring my doorbell and come in for a visit!

First, Vance came to see me...
He was SOOO cute! He got some candy and a little pack of Teddy Grams! Megan and Web were with him (of course!)...

They were all dressed as farmers! So cute and very clever since they will soon be moving to farm! Vance was on the go-go-go as always and cute as a button! I just love these guys to pieces!!!!
My next guest of honor was Dawon (aka D-Word)!

Is this not the cutest baby costume you have ever seen! He was a sweetest little puppy dog and he even had down in "woof, woof!!!!" TOOOO cute!

Dawson, obviously too young for candy, got Gerber's peach cobbler from Aunt Meag! LOL! He was the sweetest... all smiles and a little wiggle worm to boot! He showed off his new "pulling up" skills while he was visiting!
A BIG thanks to the parents of these two little guys - y'all are the best and you just made my Halloween!!!!!
Side note: I, myself, went trick or treating at Best Buy! I had to sign some things and use a little plastic card, but I walked away with a BIG treat.... a new lap top! YAY! I have been in pretty serious need of a new computer - I have had this one since college (ha!) so it's time for an update. I am keeping this desktop as a back up - it's not totally useless, just slow and the CD/DVD player-burner doesn't work anymore... oh, and I have to unplug and replug the mouse every time I get on it! lol. Anyway, Geek Squad is coming today to get my wireless set up and to network both my computers to my new printer! WooWoo!!!!


Lindsay said...

Don't you just love it when friends stop over?! I know I do.

And horray for a new lap top!! I got mine in March and I'm still totally in love....my desktop is still hooked up and takes (I'm not kidding) 28 minutes to boot up! I should just throw it away...stupid piece of you know what!

Yeah!! Here's to happier and COMFIER blogging! :-)

Megan L Hutchings said...

Thanks Aunt Meag for letting us stop by on Halloween ;)! You are always so good to us...such a blessing!

ariel said...

sounds like you had a great Halloween night! I tried texting you early in the week to see if you wanted to come to Kristin's Halloween party. I was only in Nash Friday night for the party but I wish I could have seen you!

Congrats on the new laptop! Thats awesome!

Leigh Ann said...

Ok, that sounded kind of bad. I meant that Derek could work for them because he is so technically savvy...not that he is a geek (well, he might have a little in him). :) Hee hee.

Leigh Ann said...

I agree. Those are about the cutest trick-or-treaters I've ever seen! D is pulling up??? Oh my goodness! Yay for your new computer. It is so fun to get new stuff like that. Thank goodness for the Geek Squad. Derek could SO work for them. Ha!

Lauren said...

Thank you for being an amazing aunt to D-Word!