Tyson Hugh Hooper

Tyson Hugh Hooper
Our son, Tyson Hugh Hooper, was born with coarctation of the aorta, hypoplastic arch, and a transitional avsd. His first open heart surgery reconstructed his aorta and was on day 9 of life. His second open heart repair was not anticipated to be needed until two or three years of age. Ty had other plans. We spent the vast majority of his first 3 months of life at Vanderbilt as he went into heart failure and was diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension. As a result, the medical team concluded that he needed the repair much sooner than usually recommended, and at just shy of 3 months old Ty underwent his second life saving open heart surgery. God has already worked so many miracles in Ty's life and the life of our family and we know he is using our story. Because of this, we are grateful for Ty's special heart and feel beyond blessed that God chose us to travel this road. We ask for prayers as Ty continues to heal. We are praying for a full recovery and life without restrictions for Ty. We are praying for God to use our family and Ty for His glory.

Thank you to each and every person who supports us through prayer, giving, or just by loving on our family! We are humbled and blessed by all of the ways the Lord is providing for us and know that he is using Ty and his story to do great things!

Monday, August 2, 2010

Top Ten: School/Office Supplies

Tis the season to return to work/school.
You all know I teach (and love it), so I thought I would share ten items that I couldn't live without!  I love school supplies!  I could spend my life's savings at Office Max in the blink of an eye.  Here are my ten favorites that I just couldn't do without:

I like them big, I like them small
I like them bold, I like them all!

Post-It Tabs
I use these in my books, notebooks, everywhere!
So handy!
Pop-Up Post Its
Pop-Up Post It Dispenser

I will never not have one of these loaded and ready on my desk!
I don't even want to know how many post-it's I use in a day.
(not very green, but I just can't live without them!)

I prefer staples, but when you have a stack of papers just too thick... you gotta have a good paperclip.  I am funny about my paperclips.  I despise colored, plastic, or plastic coated paperclips!  I like plain silver or gold, standard sized paper clips.  (weird, I know.)

Heavy Duty 3-Hole Hole Punch
Not electric, Not Small.

I am a notebook addict.
I organize EVERYTHING in notebooks!
Unit plans, lesson plans, meeting notes, etc.
My preference:  Pretty Black & White

File Folders!
(Have you picked up on the fact that I am organized yet?)
I like plain, standard file folders for my filing cabinet.
I like black and white {pretty} file folders for the file holder on my desk!
(Matchy-Matchy - yay!)

Expo Markers!
I like standard sized - not super thick or thin.
I use all the colors except brown, yellow, maroon, and hunter green.  Why?  Well, Yellow doesn't show up, brown isn't pretty, and maroon and hunter green seem to be hard to erase (maybe it's my imagination, lol).

White Out Tape
NEVER again will I use a bottle of "liquid paper."
I LOVE my white out tape.
No more waiting for something to dry!

Pilot G2 Pens
Blue or Black only.
Must have a clicky top!  :-)

There you have it!  10 office supply items that I can't teach live without!
What items do you have in your classroom, home, or office that you can't live without?


Ashley said...

I LOVE your list! Mine is probably close to identical. I'm also addicted to binder clips for bigger stacks of paper. And filing crates. I also have a favorite pen, but I have no idea what brand it is. It has a clicky top, but because I'm left handed, it has very dry ink (so I don't smear it w/ my pinky!) haha Back to school we go!

Megan L Hutchings said...

I love your list because it is so you :). Even though I am not a teacher, I still love all things organizational.

Sarah said...

hmmm... You arn't particular are you? lol
Love the list and all the things on it. I still have a box of school/office supplies in my closet from 4 years ago when I packed up my desk, with enough post it note packs to last me a life time. Maybe I should share some of them with you.
I prefer the colored paper clips though. They sure make a boring stack of papers to be graded a little more cheerful!

The Nashville Nosher said...

I'm right there with you on the expo colors. And I have to add that I love sharpie pens...have you tried them? They are awesome! I'm a new reader but a teacher too so I will be following your blog :)